Burr on Rear of Blades

Kinks and possible issues that lead to frustration

Moderator: Michael

Burr on Rear of Blades

Postby rwest » Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:30 am

Sometimes a blade will have a burr on the back side left over from the manufacturing process; this burr may affect your quality of cut. Good news is that it is a simple fix and one I do to all my blades even if they don't appear to have a burr. I take a MDF board with sandpaper affixed to it and clean up the back edge; it is quick and makes sure the blade is ready for the best possible cut.
JMP Set Up 001.JPG
JMP Set Up 001.JPG (35.44 KiB) Viewed 2702 times


-Rutager
rwest
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:59 pm

Re: Burr on Rear of Blades

Postby paul@paulkirchnerstudios.com » Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:14 pm

Yes, I've posted about this before because it was affecting my cut as well. I also file down the front of the blade to have a bit of ramp before the first tooth.
paul@paulkirchnerstudios.com
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:36 pm


Return to Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron