Page 1 of 1

Cuts Not Straight in Wider Stock

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:13 pm
by John
Below is an email exchange we had with John West regarding cuts that were not straight;

"I purchased, assembled, and have been using the JM-SW for about 2 weeks. Yesterday in attempting to make a 45 degree miter cut in 1/2" thick x 3 " wide stock I ended up with the cut not coming out square. The fence is square to the blade, the blade tracks properly and I get square crosscuts...I even get square miter cuts in material that is not as wide (like 1" wide). Please tell me what I might need to do to correct this."
-John West

[b]John:

I am assuming you are using the standard blade which has 28 teeth per inch. With a 3â€

Re: Cuts Not Straight in Wider Stock

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:44 am
by dave@wiseriverforestry.com
Hi John,

It looks like the email thread that you posted was cut off before solutions were discussed. If you still have it and could re-post it that would be great.
Thanks,
Dave