Cuts Not Straight in Wider Stock

A discussion about the Single Wing Jointmaker.

Cuts Not Straight in Wider Stock

Postby John » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:13 pm

Below is an email exchange we had with John West regarding cuts that were not straight;

"I purchased, assembled, and have been using the JM-SW for about 2 weeks. Yesterday in attempting to make a 45 degree miter cut in 1/2" thick x 3 " wide stock I ended up with the cut not coming out square. The fence is square to the blade, the blade tracks properly and I get square crosscuts...I even get square miter cuts in material that is not as wide (like 1" wide). Please tell me what I might need to do to correct this."
-John West

[b]John:

I am assuming you are using the standard blade which has 28 teeth per inch. With a 3â€
John
Site Admin
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:54 am

Re: Cuts Not Straight in Wider Stock

Postby dave@wiseriverforestry.com » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:44 am

Hi John,

It looks like the email thread that you posted was cut off before solutions were discussed. If you still have it and could re-post it that would be great.
Thanks,
Dave
dave@wiseriverforestry.com
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:14 pm


Return to Jointmaker SW

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron