Burr on blades.

A discussion about the second version of the Jointmaker Pro

Moderator: Michael

Burr on blades.

Postby paul@paulkirchnerstudios.com » Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:32 pm

New owner here.

I assembled the saw and started to make some practice cuts. The cuts had scratches on one side and often times on the return stroke it felt like I was catching on something. Poking around under the hood so to speak I felt a pronounced burr on the trailing edge of the blade from I guess the metal shearing machine and there was the same burr on the tiny front edge of the blade. I filed each off and the cut was much improved.

As long as we're on the subject and considering I've only had the saw for a couple days and I may be asking this too soon...if you have the long trailing edge on the end of the blade why not have one on the front as well?
paul@paulkirchnerstudios.com
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Burr on blades.

Postby Michael » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:29 pm

We have indeed seen this in a few of the latest batch of blade.

Some 220 sandpaper on a sanding block can quickly take the burr off.


The blades are made in Japan on traditional Japanese saw blade machines. Our blades are at the maximum length of material that the machine can handle. Otherwise we would have the tapered blade at the front of the blade too.
Good question!

Michael
Michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:26 am


Return to Jointmaker Pro v2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron