Strict Standards: Non-static method phpbb_feed_factory::init() should not be called statically in /home/bridgec/ on line 66
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /feed.php on line 171: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /feed.php:66)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /feed.php on line 172: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /feed.php:66) Serving Woodworkers Worldwide for a Quarter Century! 2016-12-02T05:21:36-07:00 2016-12-02T05:21:36-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Acrylic cursor]]>

Any chance you can send a postcard with a spare cursor (or 2) to Australia?!

Statistics: Posted by — Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:21 am

2016-06-09T16:18:02-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Sharing a Resolved JMPv2 Issue from a JMPv2 User]]>

I cut some 45 degree mitres in 1/4" softwood and got good results, then I tried to do the same in 3/4" stock and the bottom of the cut was square but as the cut got deeper it started to drift out of square and by the time it cut through the top of the mitre was 1/16" out of square. The set up was with the fence square and the blade tilted to 45 degrees, the stock was face down with the 2" face on the table 3/4" was the depth of cut and was clamped firmly both sides.
When I assembled the saw I carefully checked every stage, gears work smoothly on the keel, saw spine had a lot of lateral movement with .024 washers fitted, so I removed the washers and tried it and it was too tight then I tried some .008 washers it moved up and down but felt a little tight so then I tried .016 washers and this gave me very smooth winding up and down and took out all of the slop in the saw spine.
I have carefully squared the blade to the table using a steel rule, tried it on both tables and it looks to be very square, I have also done this with the blade tilted to 45 degrees and at table level it looks very good for square.
Both trunions are flush with the end plates with no slop, I can get a perfect square cut with the stock face down but another problem when I cut with the stock up on its edge it cuts square for most of the way but the last 3/16" curves away at the top.

Here are a few suggestions from John that helped remedy his issue:

I am going to list several things that can cause what you are experiencing and they are in no particular order

1)The stock needs to be firmly clamped to the table(s). I cannot emphasize enough the importance of having the stock completely immobile. Basically, you cannot OVER CLAMP ever.
2)Prior to cutting any miter, double and triple check that the table travel is parallel to the saw blade. It is easy to get this out of whack when making miters. (STEP 22 of your manual)
3)Whenever I get whacky results, I always put in a new blade to eliminate the blade as a culprit. Dull blades, bent blades, and blades with kinks do not yield good results.
4)Depth of cut with miters needs to be carefully monitored. I take many more passes to make miters than I do for a 90 degree crosscut. Sometimes the chips don’t clear as efficiently when the blade is tilted. With miters, I usually make 1/8 turns of the crank per pass, maybe less if it is a really hard wood. I like my cuts to feel like I am barely cutting. Lots of passes with little bite.
5)Make sure that the face of the BLACK blade guide, the part that touches the blade, is planar with the saw spine face that the blade is pinched against with the screws.
6)Lastly, if the stock width is 3” or less, I cut miters using the adjustable arm of the precision fence. This allows me to keep the blade vertical.

I hope this helps those who may have encountered something similar!

Happy woodworking!

- Consuelo

Statistics: Posted by Consuelo — Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:18 pm

2015-08-25T18:13:20-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Stuck Gears]]> Statistics: Posted by rwest — Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:13 pm

2015-08-23T11:45:23-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Stuck Gears]]> Postby » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:42 am

I was sawing some very soft pine with the keel at a 45 degree angle and advancing the crank a quarter of a turn each pass. After about 60 or so cuts 5/8 inch deep the blade got stuck in the raised position. The crank turns the front shaft but the attached gear doesn't move, the shaft just spins freely on the gear. What is the best way to lower the blade back down and tighten up the connection between the front gear and the front shaft?

Statistics: Posted by — Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:45 am

2014-08-27T09:35:33-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Blade curve due to saw guides?]]> Statistics: Posted by — Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:35 am

2014-08-27T09:09:55-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Blade curve due to saw guides?]]>
Your guides sound suspect to me. Please contact us immediately for replacements or repair.



Statistics: Posted by — Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:09 am

2014-08-26T12:21:20-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Blade curve due to saw guides?]]>

Statistics: Posted by — Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:21 pm

2013-06-22T11:19:34-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Pitch screw unscrewing itself]]> Statistics: Posted by PFranks — Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:19 am

2013-06-19T18:22:00-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Pitch screw unscrewing itself]]> So if your Jointmaker pitch screw unscrews itself, have you found a way to prevent?
Right now I have a mark on it and every few cuts I look at it and put screw it back to where it's supposed to be.

In fact, many things unscrew themselves from the Jointmaker and I finally took a Sharpie and wrote on the top of fence
Periodically tighten everything".

Statistics: Posted by — Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:22 pm

2013-06-19T18:14:03-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Burr on Rear of Blades]]> Statistics: Posted by — Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:14 pm

2013-06-16T04:30:45-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Burr on Rear of Blades]]> JMP Set Up 001.JPG


Statistics: Posted by rwest — Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:30 am

2011-11-10T14:22:54-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: saw blade a little bit Damaged]]>
Most of the time, the blade are irreparable. We recommend replacing the blade if it is not giving desirable cuts.

Did the blade arrive to you in this condition?


Statistics: Posted by Michael — Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:22 pm

2011-10-26T03:28:46-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • saw blade a little bit Damaged]]> Some teeth stand out of line.
How can i repair this?

Statistics: Posted by — Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:28 am

2011-07-18T19:47:23-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Table wings are not flat]]>
It's funny how precise instruments make you want more precision. One of the wings dipped ever so slightly at the edge nearest the blade. I added one layer of masking tape to the top of the inner slider before screwing it on to fix it. Two layers of tape was too much. :)

Thanks so much, Michael.

Statistics: Posted by — Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:47 pm

2011-05-18T08:45:12-07:00 <![CDATA[Jointmaker Pro Known Issues (Complaint Department) • Re: Table wings are not flat]]> Drop me an email and we can have some replacement tables sent out to you.

Statistics: Posted by Michael — Wed May 18, 2011 8:45 am